paclitaxel indications/contra

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antineoplastics, taxane derivatives 2044 33069-62-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • paclitaxel
  • (-)-Paclitaxel
  • abraxane
  • capxol
  • cyclopax
  • ebetaxel
  • genaxol
  • mitotax
  • padexol
  • plaxicel
  • taxol
  • Taxol A
  • Tocosol Paclitaxel
  • nabpaclitaxel
  • ABI-007
  • nab-paclitaxel
A cyclodecane isolated from the bark of the Pacific yew tree, TAXUS BREVIFOLIA. It stabilizes MICROTUBULES in their polymerized form leading to cell death.
  • Molecular weight: 853.92
  • Formula: C47H51NO14
  • CLOGP: 4.73
  • LIPINSKI: 2
  • HAC: 15
  • HDO: 4
  • TPSA: 221.29
  • ALOGS: -5.19
  • ROTB: 14

Drug dosage:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Dec. 29, 1992 FDA HQ SPCLT PHARMA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System

scroll-->
MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Neutropenia 4336.73 40.98 1537 22643 31849 3329830
Febrile neutropenia 3611.31 40.98 1166 23014 17809 3343870
Anaemia 2821.38 40.98 1295 22885 53038 3308641
Dyspnoea 2795.23 40.98 1581 22599 101353 3260326
Nausea 2447.18 40.98 1577 22603 128068 3233611
Neuropathy peripheral 2421.79 40.98 839 23341 15968 3345711
Vomiting 2252.83 40.98 1311 22869 88220 3273459
Diarrhoea 2232.50 40.98 1376 22804 102972 3258707
Disease progression 2076.74 40.98 896 23284 31363 3330316
Dehydration 2040.37 40.98 896 23284 32753 3328926
Thrombocytopenia 1853.55 40.98 850 23330 34418 3327261
Pyrexia 1815.39 40.98 1103 23077 80012 3281667
Death 1769.17 40.98 1380 22800 150944 3210735
Fatigue 1648.42 40.98 1152 23028 106088 3255591
Neutrophil count decreased 1442.83 40.98 504 23676 9769 3351910
Leukopenia 1351.81 40.98 539 23641 15284 3346395
Malignant neoplasm progression 1280.51 40.98 536 23644 17257 3344422
Mucosal inflammation 1187.45 40.98 409 23771 7574 3354105
Pneumonia 1107.08 40.98 768 23412 69375 3292304
Interstitial lung disease 1105.44 40.98 451 23729 13565 3348114
White blood cell count decreased 1103.80 40.98 535 23645 24412 3337267
Decreased appetite 1082.61 40.98 625 23555 40865 3320814
Pneumonitis 1048.86 40.98 350 23830 5853 3355826
Flushing 1047.99 40.98 435 23745 13678 3348001
Sepsis 997.08 40.98 544 23636 31829 3329850
Erythema 970.73 40.98 514 23666 28296 3333383
Asthenia 951.90 40.98 683 23497 64982 3296697
Peripheral sensory neuropathy 903.71 40.98 235 23945 1524 3360155
Abdominal pain 898.74 40.98 577 23603 45648 3316031
Alopecia 856.73 40.98 413 23767 18573 3343106

Pharmacologic Action:

scroll-->
SourceCodeDescription
ATC L01CD01 ANTINEOPLASTIC AND IMMUNOMODULATING AGENTS
ANTINEOPLASTIC AGENTS
PLANT ALKALOIDS AND OTHER NATURAL PRODUCTS
Taxanes
FDA PE N0000175085 Microtubule Inhibition
FDA EPC N0000175592 Microtubule Inhibitor
MeSH PA D050256 Antimitotic Agents
MeSH PA D000970 Antineoplastic Agents
MeSH PA D000972 Antineoplastic Agents, Phytogenic
MeSH PA D050258 Mitosis Modulators
MeSH PA D050257 Tubulin Modulators
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35610 antineoplastic agent

Drug Use (View source of the data)

scroll-->
DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Ocular hypertension indication 4210003 DOID:9282
Hypertensive disorder indication 38341003 DOID:10763
Open-angle glaucoma indication 84494001 DOID:1067
Secondary malignant neoplasm of pancreas indication 94459006
Kaposi's sarcoma indication 109385007 DOID:8632
Non-small cell lung cancer indication 254637007 DOID:3908
Carcinoma of breast indication 254838004 DOID:3459
Malignant tumor of ovary indication 363443007 DOID:2394
Metastatic Breast Carcinoma indication
Bronchospasm contraindication 4386001
Psoriasis contraindication 9014002 DOID:8893
Hyperbilirubinemia contraindication 14783006 DOID:2741
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Complete atrioventricular block contraindication 27885002
Acute cerebrovascular insufficiency contraindication 29322000
Depressive disorder contraindication 35489007 DOID:2848
Anaphylaxis contraindication 39579001
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Sinus bradycardia contraindication 49710005
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Acute infectious disease contraindication 63171007
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Pulmonary emphysema contraindication 87433001
Cardiogenic shock contraindication 89138009
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:2527
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Liver function tests abnormal contraindication 166603001
Second degree atrioventricular block contraindication 195042002
Decompensated cardiac failure contraindication 195111005
Asthma contraindication 195967001 DOID:2841
Heart block contraindication 233916004
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Hypoglycemic disorder contraindication 237630007 DOID:9993
Raynaud's phenomenon contraindication 266261006
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Thrombocytopenic disorder contraindication 302215000 DOID:1588
Peripheral nerve disease contraindication 302226006 DOID:574
Pheochromocytoma contraindication 302835009
Neutropenic disorder contraindication 303011007 DOID:1227
Bone marrow depression contraindication 307762000
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Acute exacerbation of asthma contraindication 708038006
Malignant glaucoma off-label use 10100008
Aphakic glaucoma off-label use 15374009
Secondary glaucoma off-label use 95717004
Neoplasm of esophagus off-label use 126817006 DOID:5041
Small cell carcinoma of lung off-label use 254632001 DOID:5409
Endometrial carcinoma off-label use 254878006 DOID:2871
Malignant tumor of head and/or neck off-label use 255056009
Malignant tumor of cervix off-label use 363354003 DOID:4362
Malignant tumor of testis off-label use 363449006 DOID:2998
Malignant tumor of urinary bladder off-label use 399326009 DOID:11054

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

scroll-->
Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 11.47 acidic
pKa2 12.08 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

scroll-->
Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRoutePatent numberPatent expiration datePatent use
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8853260 Oct. 10, 2020 TREATMENT OF BREAST CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8853260 Oct. 10, 2020 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8853260 Oct. 10, 2020 TREATMENT OF PANCREATIC CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 7923536 Dec. 9, 2023 TREATMENT OF BREAST CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 7923536 Dec. 9, 2023 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 7923536 Dec. 9, 2023 TREATMENT OF PANCREATIC CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8138229 Dec. 9, 2023 TREATMENT OF BREAST CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8138229 Dec. 9, 2023 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8138229 Dec. 9, 2023 TREATMENT OF PANCREATIC CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8314156 Dec. 9, 2023 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8314156 Dec. 9, 2023 TREATMENT OF PANCREATIC CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 7820788 Oct. 27, 2024 TREATMENT OF BREAST CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 7820788 Oct. 27, 2024 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 7820788 Oct. 27, 2024 TREATMENT OF PANCREATIC CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 7758891 Feb. 21, 2026 TREATMENT OF PANCREATIC CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8268348 Feb. 21, 2026 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 9101543 Feb. 21, 2026 TREATMENT OF PANCREATIC CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 8034375 Aug. 13, 2026 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 9393318 March 4, 2032 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 9597409 March 4, 2032 TREATMENT OF LUNG CANCER
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) 9511046 Jan. 12, 2034 TREATMENT OF PANCREATIC CANCER

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

scroll-->
Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRouteExclusivity dateDescription
100MG/VIAL ABRAXANE ABRAXIS BIOSCIENCE N021660 Jan. 7, 2005 RX FOR SUSPENSION IV (INFUSION) Sept. 6, 2020 TREATMENT OF METASTATIC ADENOCARCINOMA OF THE PANCREAS AS FIRST-LINE TREATMENT, IN COMBINATION WITH GEMCITABINE.

Bioactivity Summary:

scroll-->
TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Tubulin beta Structural INHIBITOR SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE
Nuclear receptor subfamily 1 group I member 2 Nuclear hormone receptor EC50 5.30 IUPHAR
Delta-type opioid receptor GPCR Ki 5.83 DRUG MATRIX
Tyrosine-protein kinase Fyn Kinase IC50 4.62 DRUG MATRIX
Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase erbB-2 Kinase IC50 4.95 DRUG MATRIX
Cholecystokinin receptor type A GPCR Ki 5.64 DRUG MATRIX
Substance-K receptor GPCR Ki 5.69 DRUG MATRIX
Melanocortin receptor 5 GPCR Ki 4.79 DRUG MATRIX
Multidrug resistance-associated protein 7 Transporter WOMBAT-PK
Bile salt export pump Transporter WOMBAT-PK
Tubulin beta chain Structural INHIBITOR EC50 8.05 IUPHAR
Multidrug resistance protein 1 Transporter IC50 5.59 CHEMBL
Tubulin beta-3 chain Structural IC50 8.11 CHEMBL
Botulinum neurotoxin type A Enzyme IC50 5.28 CHEMBL

External reference:

scroll-->
IDSource
2770 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
4020736 VUID
N0000148314 NUI
C0144576 UMLSCUI
D00491 KEGG_DRUG
CHEMBL428647 ChEMBL_ID
4020736 VANDF
N0000007153 NDFRT
N0000148314 NDFRT
004116 NDDF
56946 RXNORM
d01376 MMSL
42243 MMSL
387374002 SNOMEDCT_US
67735003 SNOMEDCT_US
5224 MMSL
DB01229 DRUGBANK_ID
36314 PUBCHEM_CID
P88XT4IS4D UNII
7052 INN_ID
D017239 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
D000068196 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
CHEBI:45863 CHEBI

Pharmaceutical products:

scroll-->
ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRoute MarketingLabel
paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0069-0079 INJECTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0703-4764 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0703-4766 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0703-4767 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0703-4768 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 25021-213 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 44567-504 INJECTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 44567-505 INJECTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 44567-506 INJECTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 45963-613 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 47351-009 INJECTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 47781-593 INJECTION, SOLUTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 47781-594 INJECTION, SOLUTION 100 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 47781-595 INJECTION, SOLUTION 300 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51991-936 INJECTION, SOLUTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51991-937 INJECTION, SOLUTION 100 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51991-938 INJECTION, SOLUTION 300 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 61703-342 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63323-763 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 66758-043 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 67457-434 INJECTION 300 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 67457-449 INJECTION 100 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 67457-471 INJECTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
PACLITAXEL HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68083-178 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
PACLITAXEL HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68083-179 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
PACLITAXEL HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68083-180 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
ABRAXANE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68817-134 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SUSPENSION 100 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 21 sections
Paclitaxel HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 70860-200 INJECTION, SOLUTION 6 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections